ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Brown Spot Temnora

Temnora plagiata plagiata

Insects
Notes

Large hawk moth with distinctive wing shape. Forewing upperside has a conspicuous strongly curved brown antemedian band, a discal spot and a dark brown ring with a pale centre.

Other Names

Hawk Moth,Sphinx Moth,Hornworm,

Scientific Name

Temnora plagiata plagiata

Category

Insects

Family Name

SPHINGIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

21 December 2018

Location

Nature's Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.980767638943156,23.556036553303557

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X