ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Brown Snake Eagle

Circaetus cinereus

Birds
Notes

Dark brown plumage. Large, yellow eyes. Distinctive round head. Distinguished from other dark brown eagles by creamy white, featherless legs.

Other Names

Brown Snake Eagle,Bruinslangarend,

Scientific Name

Circaetus cinereus

Category

Birds

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

08 July 2017

Location

iSimangaliso Wetland Park, St Lucia Park, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-27.635984968585586,32.58234590291977

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×