ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Brown-hooded Kingfisher

Halcyon albiventris

Birds
Notes

A small, beautiful Brown-hooded Kingfisher (Halcyon albiventris) spotted in Nature’s Valley. I think it is a juvenile. The bird was very quiet, sitting on a fence, seemingly looking to catch an insect on the lawn.

Other Names

Brown-hooded Kingfisher,Bruinkopvisvanger,

Scientific Name

Halcyon albiventris

Category

Birds

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

22 June 2019

Location

Nature's Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.980718176093404,23.556325739440354

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X