ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Bonthoutkapper

Tricholaema leucomelas

Birds
Notes

Pied Barbet with black-and-white striped head. Black mantle and thick black eye stripe. Red patch on forehead. Yellow wing feather tips. Also yellow above eye.

Other Names

Acacia Pied Barbet,Bonthoutkapper,

Scientific Name

Tricholaema leucomelas

Category

Birds

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

12 July 2018

Location

Springbok, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-29.700013816879462,17.883016628311225

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×