ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Blackening Wax Cap
Scientific Name: Hygrocybe nigrescens
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Wow! Only know have I noticed the small little frog in the one picture. That is special! I wonder what it is. Lovely sighting Lizzie.

Blackening Wax Cap

Hygrocybe nigrescens

Fungi
Notes

Bright reddish-orange mushroom with waxy appearance that turns black with age.

Other Names

Blackening Wax Gill

Scientific Name

Hygrocybe nigrescens

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

19 December 2014

Location

Woodbush Forest Reserve, ???????????, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-23.8696,30.014637038111687

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×