ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Black-winged Rotting Fly

Suillia picta

Insects
Notes

Black body, brown-red eyes, black wings with whitish wing tips.

Other Names

Fly,

Scientific Name

Suillia picta

Category

Insects

Family Name

HELEOMYZIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

29 June 2019

Location

Natures Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.98081659592627,23.555972318596073

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X