ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Black Wildebeest

Connochaetes gnou

Mammals
Notes

The Black Wildebeest is more dark brown than black, but does look black from a distance. It has a long, white, horse-like tail which contrasts with the body’s colour. Brought to the brink of extinction in the 19th century.

Other Names

Black Wildebeest,Swartwildebees

Scientific Name

Connochaetes gnou

Category

Mammals

Family Name

BOVIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

08 July 2019

Location

Erindi Private Game Reserve, Omaruru, Namibia

Co-ordinates

-21.545584970706667,16.388188750262465

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X