ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Black Sparrowhawk

Accipiter melanoleucus

Birds
Notes

Is this a Black Sparrow Hawk? The whole body was black, except for the small white patch on the throat.

Other Names

Swartsperwer, Black Goshawk

Scientific Name

Accipiter melanoleucus

Category

Birds

Family Name

ACCIPITRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

30 March 2010

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town

Co-ordinates

-33.9413411,18.412768599999936

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X