ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Striped Ladybeetle

Cheilomenes propinqua

Insects
Notes

Small, smooth ladybird. Head and pronotum black with pale yellow markings. The elytra is orange-yellow with 6 black stripes.
The adults and larvae are important in biological pest control.

Other Names

Black-ringed Ladybird,

Scientific Name

Cheilomenes propinqua

Category

Insects

Family Name

COCCINELLIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

28 November 2019

Location

Gardens, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.92981598754243,18.41055317235259

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X