ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Black Girdled Lizard

Cordylus niger

Reptiles
Notes

Medium-sized black lizard, restricted to Table Mountain and an isolated population near Langebaan.

Other Names

Black Girdled Lizard,

Scientific Name

Cordylus niger

Category

Reptiles

Family Name

CORDYLIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

14 January 2018

Location

Olifantsbos, Cape Point, Table Mountain National Park, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-34.25969285983548,18.380979892168625

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×