ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Bar-eyed Hoverfly

Eristalinus taeniops

Insects
Notes

Near impossible capture! A frequent visitor.

Other Names

Hover Fly,

Scientific Name

Eristalinus taeniops

Category

Insects

Family Name

SYRPHIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

06 June 2020

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.944611068048516,18.407897943178096

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X