ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

African Wattled Lapwing

Vanellus senegallus

Birds
Notes

White forehead; yellow bill; long yellow wattles with red base.

Other Names

Lelkiewiet,African Wattled Lapwing,Wattled Plover,Wattled Lapwing

Scientific Name

Vanellus senegallus

Category

Birds

Family Name

CHARADRIIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

04 October 2017

Location

Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, Roodepoort, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-26.086968161674694,27.843848168849945

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×