ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

African Stone Chat

Saxicola torquatus

Birds
Notes

Black head, black feathers variably tipped rufous-brown. White patches on sides of neck. Chestnut brown breast shading to white. Black bill. Dark eyes. Legs and feet black.
5 subspecies in southern Africa.

Other Names

African StoneChat,Gewone Bontrokkie,

Scientific Name

Saxicola torquatus

Category

Birds

Family Name

MUSCICAPIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

13 July 2017

Location

Hluhluwe-Umfolozi Game Reserve, Hluhluwe, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-28.06729242548406,32.141870856285095

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X