ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

African Harrier-Hawk

Polyboroides typus

Birds
Notes

Beautiful, stately visitor in our garden this morning. African Harrier-Hawk (Kaalwangvalk). Table Mountain as backdrop. It “hopped” from tree to tree, seemingly looking for prey by perching in the top of the canopy, looking down through the branches. Wonderful experience seeing it up close.

Other Names

African Harrier-Hawk,Kaalwangvalk,

Scientific Name

Polyboroides typus

Category

Birds

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

19 May 2018

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.94458531927343,18.409936220876034

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×