ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

African Harrier-Hawk

Polyboroides typus

Birds
Notes

Juvenile (left) and adult (right) African Harrier-Hawks soaring above our house.

Other Names

African Harrier-Hawk,Kaalwangvalk,

Scientific Name

Polyboroides typus

Category

Birds

Family Name

ACCIPITRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

05 May 2020

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.944822496093494,18.40784217199303

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X