ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

African Dusky Flycatcher

Muscicapa adusta

Birds
Notes

Forages by flying short distance into open space and then returning to the same or nearby perch. One can hear the snapping of the bill when it catches insects in flight.

Other Names

African Dusky Flycatcher,Donkervlieëvanger,

Scientific Name

Muscicapa adusta

Category

Birds

Family Name

MUSCICAPIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

23 March 2016

Location

Natures Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.98082546696348,23.556063375393695

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X