Content Filter


        
Aasblom
Stapelia sp.
Plants
Report Content
Marié

Marié commented:

Thank you for sharing Lou! I think it is a kind of Stapelia (Carion flower | Aasblom). Perhaps the white flowers in the picture simply are withered flowers. There are 39 species of Stapelia in southern Africa.

Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Carrion flower
Scientific name: Stapelia sp.
Notes: It looks like a kind of Stapelia or Huernia. Stapelia has 4-angled stems. Huernia has 5-angled stems. 😃